RegisterFor the
2015 SUNY


Download a printable version of the 2015 SUNY Sustainability Conference 

Sunday, October 4th

7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m. Kenny Room SUNY Sustainability Conference Evening Welcome Reception

Monday, October 5th

9:00 a.m. — 11:00 a.m. Toll Room SUNY Sustainability Coordinators Meeting& Breakfast [SUNY Coordinators Only]
11:00 a.m. — 12:30 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Registration & Lunch
12:30 p.m. — 1:00 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Welcome Address
Dr. Matthew Whelan, Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Keynote Speakers
Lisbeth Shepard, Dennis Acevedo
Founder & Executive Director, Green City Force
2:00 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.  Pre-Conference Area  Vendor Showcase
2:30 p.m. — 3:30 p.m. Kenny/ Marburger Room Track 1, Session 1 — NYS Environmental Facilities Corporation: Green Innovation Grant Program
Tana Bigelow, G reen Infrastructure Coordinator, NYS Environmental Facilities Corporation
 2:30 p.m-3:20 p.m. Toll Room Track 2, Session 1 — Innovative Recycling & Resource Management Solutions
Jamie Adams, SUNY Oswego, Erin Moscati, University at Buffalo
Hannah Morgan, SUNY Oneonta, Connell Friel, Stony Brook University, Michael Youdelman, Stony Brook University
3:30 p.m. — 4:20 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Track 1, Session 2 — Farm to SUNY Panel
Lisa Mitten, SUNY New Paltz, Jamie Adams, SUNY Oswego, Hannah Morgan, SUNY Oneonta, Mary Ellen Mallia, University at Albany
 3:30 p.m. — 4:20 p.m. Toll Room Track 2, Session 2 — Building More Resilient & Sustainable Host Communities
Ryan McPherson, University at Buffalo
4:30p.m. — 5:20 p.m. Kenny Room Track 1, Session 3 — AASHE STARS & STARS Light
Julian Dautremont-Smith, AASHE, Mary Ellen Mallia, University at Albany
Jessica Russell, University at Buffalo, Greg Monaco, Stony Brook University
 4:30p.m. — 5:20 p.m Marburger Room Track 2, Session 3 — Beautifying the Campus Community
Alaina Claeson, Stony Brook University, Michael Deblasi, Stony Brook, University, Sally Kellogg, NYS DEC, Bill McDevitt, SUNY Geneseo
6:00 p.m. — 8:30 p.m. Simons Center (SCGP) Cafe Evening Reception

Tuesday, October 6th 

7:00 a.m. — 7:45 a.m. Kenny /Marburger Rooms Breakfast
8:00 a.m. — 12:15 p.m. Toll Room  Vendor Showcase 
8:00 a.m. — 8:50 a.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Track 1, Session 4 — You Built the LEED Building, So Now How Do You Operate It?
Don Erb, University at Buffalo, Mike Lotito, SUNY Oswego, Matt Brubaker, SUNY Cortland, Joseph Russell, Stony Brook University
 8:00 a.m. — 8:50 a.m. Toll Room Track 2, Session 4 — Divestment in Higher Education Panel
Dan DeZarn, SUNY Geneseo, Lisa Mitten, SUNY New Paltz, Ryan McPherson, University at Buffalo, Alexandre Poisson, SUNY ESF, Sean Vormwald, Onondaga Community College
9:00 a.m. — 9:50 a.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Track 1, Session 5 — Forward Thinking Buildings
Baxter Leman, Lucid Design Group, Tom Lanzilotta, Stony Brook University
Nick Palumbo, Suffolk County Community College
 9:00 a.m. — 9:50 a.m. Toll Room Track 2, Session 5 — Sustainability as a Paradigm Shift: From Thinking Outside the Box to Crafting A New Box
Dr. Lisa Glidden, SUNY Oswego
10:00 a.m. — 10:50 a.m Kenny/Marburger Room Track 1, Session 6 — NY Energy Manager & Build
Smart NY Session
Eric Mazzone, SUNY, Gabe Cowels, NYPA, Dave Taylor, Trane, Chris Jones, Trane
Tom Lanzilotta, Stony Brook University, Harold Smith, Stony Brook University
 10:00 a.m. — 10:50 a.m Toll Room Track 2, Session 6 — Gender & Environmental Justice
Dr. Heidi Hutner, Stony Brook University, Dr. David Taylor, Stony Brook University
Dr. Donovan Finn, Stony Brook University, Dr. Karina Yager, Stony Brook University
11:00 a.m. — 11:50 a.m. Kenny/Marburger Room Track 1, Session 7 — REV Campus Challenge
Lindsay Holle, NYSERDA
 11:00 a.m. — 11:50 a.m. Toll Room Track 2, Session 7 — Useful Negotiating Skills for Sustainability Sustainable Leadership
Dan DeZarn, SUNY Geneseo, Cassidy Drasser, University at Albany
12:00 p.m. — 1:00 p.m. Kenny Room Lunch
1:00 p.m. — 1:30 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Rooms Closing Address
Conference Steering Committee
1:45 p.m. — 3:15 p.m. Kenny/Marburger Rooms Student Summit [optional] — Including Discussion About SBU’s Campus Learning Laboratory
Dr. Donovan Finn, Stony Brook University, Dr. Sung-Gheel Jang, Stony Brook University, Dr. H. James Quigley, Stony Brook University
1:45 p.m. — 3:15 p.m. *Meet at Hotel’s Front Door to Take Shuttle SBU Sustainability Tour [optional]



SUNY: State University of New York

This years conference hosted by
SUNY Stony Brook University






Green Building Partners

Green City Force

Lumi Solair



OBrien and Gere




Solar Liberty