Program



Saturday, June 18

Time Event Location
1200 - 1800 UNESCO OER Chair Meeting (By invitation only) New York Hilton,
Lincoln Room, 4th Floor



Sunday, June 19

Time Event Location
0900 - 1700 ICDE Executive Committee Meeting New York Hilton,
Harlem Suite, 4th floor
1000 - 1800 UNESCO OER Chair Meeting (By invitation only) New York Hilton,
Lincoln room, 4th floor
1500 - 1700 SCOP Registration Table New York Hilton, Rear Lobby
1800 Reception for early arrivals New York Hilton,
Beekman Parlor, 2nd floor



Monday, June 20

Time Event Location
0700 - 0830 Networking Breakfast New York Hilton,
Market Place Restaurant
0900 Introduction to the Forum
Meg Benke, Provost and Vice President Academic Affairs, SUNY Empire State College
and President Sloan-C Online Consortium

View Forum Program >>
SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1745 Meet and escort to shuttle buses traveling to The United Nations New York Hilton,
SCOP registration table, Rear Lobby
1830 Welcome: Frits Pannekoek, President of ICDE,
and Alan Davis, President of SUNY Empire State College
United Nations
2130 Buses depart United Nations for return trip to New York Hilton



Tuesday, June 21

Time Event Location
0700 - 0830 Networking Breakfast New York Hilton,
Market Place Restaurant
0900 Welcome: Mitch Leventhal, Vice Chancellor for Global Affairs, SUNY SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
0930 - 1030 Keynote: The New Economy and the Role of Open Learning

Jagdish Bhagwati, Columbia University and Senior Fellow in International Economics at the Council on Foreign Relations

Sponsored by Brite Computers
SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1100 Panel discussion
Moderator: Daniel Levy, University at Albany

Kevin Kinser, University at Albany
Mark Milliron, Gates Foundation
Bruno Laporte, The World Bank
Daniel Pianko, University Ventures Fund
SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1230 Lunch and group photo SUNY Global Center,
Buffet set up outside of Global Classroom
1245 Meeting of moderators and rapporteurs

Convener: Alan Wagner, University at Albany
SUNY Global Center, Reserved Table at Café on 3rd Floor of Center
1330 Small group discussions

Moderators: Nick Allen, Alan Davis, Meg Benke, Tom Mackey, Mandla Makhanya, Gary Miller

Rapporteurs: Mike Fortunato, Oto Jones, Jason Lane, Victoria Vernon, Daniel Levy, Kevin Kinser
SUNY Global Center

Small Discussion Groups will meet in:
  • Global Classroom
  • Tiered Classroom
  • Multipurpose Room
  • Seminar Room 109
  • Seminar Room 202
  • Seminar Room 303
1445 Report Back

Convener: Alan Wagner
SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1530 UNESCO Chairs Report SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1600 Adjourn SUNY Global Center
1800

1900
Gala Reception

Gala Dinner
Waldorf=Astoria
The Palm Room (18th Floor of Hotel)

Starlight Roof Dining Room (18th Floor of Hotel)



Wednesday, June 22

Time Event Location
0700 - 0830 Networking Breakfast New York Hilton,
Market Place Restaurant
0900 Welcome: SUNY Chancellor Nancy Zimpher SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
0915 - 1130 Keynotes and Conversations on New Technologies and Open Learning

Elliott Masie in conversation with technology leaders:

Diana Oblinger, EduCause
Mark Milliron, Gates Foundation
Adrian Sannier, Pearson
Charles Fadel, CISCO
SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1130 - 1515 Private Meeting For Presidents -

Closed meeting for Presidents of ICDE member institutions (by invitation of President Frits Pannekoek)
SUNY Global Center,
Multipurpose Room
1130 - 1300 Lunch SUNY Global Center,
Buffet set up outside of Global Classroom
1300 - 1515 Presentations and Dialogue by Pearson, CISCO, Datatel, Brite Computers and SUNY Empire State College SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1515 Farewell and announcement of SCOP 2012 SUNY Global Center,
Global Classroom
1530 Adjourn SUNY Global Center